RogersHornsby.com    
RogersHornsby.com RogersHornsby.com RogersHornsby.com
RogersHornsby.com
RogersHornsby.com
RogersHornsby.com
   FAST FACTS

Hornsby PhotoFull Name: Rogers Hornsby
Born: April 27, 1896 in Winters, Texas
Died: January 5, 1963 in Chicago, Illinois
Burial Location: Hornsby Bend Family Cemetary, Travis County, Texas


Height: 511"
Weight: 175 lbs.
Nickname: The Rajah

Batted: Right
Threw: Right

Positions: Second Base, Third Base, Shortstop, First Base, Outfield

Teams: St. Louis Cardinals 1915-26 (Player/Manager 1925-26), New York Giants 1927 (Player/Manager 1927), Boston Braves 1928 (Player/Manager 1928), Chicago Cubs 1929-32 (Player/Manager 1930-1932), St. Louis Cardinals 1933, St. Louis Browns 1933-37 (Player/Manager 1933-1937), 1952 (Manager), Cincinnati Reds 1952-53 (Manager)

Married: Sarah Martin (1918), Jeanette Pennington Hine (1924), Marjorie Berniece Frederick (1957)
Children: Rogers Hornsby Jr., William Hornsby
Hobbies: Horse Racing

DID YOU KNOW?
Rogers Hornsby was so obsessed with hitting that he refused to watch movies or read newspapers (except to check his batting average) for fear of corrupting his eyesight.

AWARDS
Two-Time NL MVP (1925 and 1929)

Two National League Triple-Crowns (1922 and 1925)

National Baseball Hall of Fame (1942)

Major League Baseball All-Century Team Second-Baseman (1999)

ESPN SportsCentury/Athletes of the 20th Century (#89)

Ted Williams Hitters Hall of Fame (1994)

Seven National League Batting Titles (1920-1925, 1928)




Memorabilia Services